2019–20 Liga MX Femenil season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Liga MX Femenil
Season2019–20
ChampionsApertura:
Monterrey (1st title)
Matches played227
Goals scored629 (2.77 per match)
Top goalscorerApertura:
Desirée Monsiváis
Viridiana Salazar
(17 goals)
Clausura:
Fabiola Ibarra
(6 goals)
Biggest home winApertura:Monterrey 6–1 Querétaro
(12 August 2019)
Clausura:León 5–1 Toluca
(3 February 2020)
Atlas 4–0 Querétaro
(25 January 2020)
Biggest away winApertura:
Juárez 0–6 Atlas
(16 August 2019)
Clausura: UNAM 0–3 Puebla
(4 January 2020)
Necaxa 0–3 Atlas
(6 January 2020)
Highest scoringApertura:
Atlético San Luis 1–6 Atlas
(15 July 2019)
Monterrey 6–1 Querétaro
(12 August 2019)
Clausura:
Guadalajara 4–3 León
(20 January 2019)
Longest winning runApertura: 10 matches
Monterrey
Clausura: 4 matches
Atlas
Longest unbeaten runApertura: 10 matches
UANL
Monterrey
Clausura: 6 matches
América
Longest winless runApertura: 15 matches
Necaxa
Clausura: 7 matches
Querétaro
Santos Laguna
Longest losing runApertura: 7 matches
Atlético San Luis
Clausura: 4 matches
Querétaro
Highest attendanceApertura:26,531
UANL vs Monterrey
(26 August 2019)
Clausura:18,369
UANL vs Atlas
(3 February 2020)
Lowest attendanceApertura:50
Tijuana vs Santos Laguna
(22 August 2019)
Clausura:175
León vs Toluca
(3 February 2020)
Total attendanceApertura:380,355
Clausura:114,917
Average attendanceApertura:2,224
Clausura: 2,168
Stats are from the regular season only

The 2019–20 Liga MX Femenil season is the third season of the top-flight women's football league in Mexico. The season was contested by nineteen teams, all being the counterpart women's teams of the men's league clubs Liga MX. The season was split into two championships—the Torneo Apertura and the Torneo Clausura—each in an identical format and each contested by the same nineteen teams. Unlike the two previous editions. As of this season, the participating teams will face each other instead of being divided into two groups.[1]

Teams, stadiums, and personnel[edit]

The following nineteen teams competed this season. Atlético San Luis and FC Juárez are fielding a team for the first time.

Stadiums and locations[edit]

América Atlas Atlético San Luis Cruz Azul Guadalajara
Estadio Azteca Estadio Jalisco Estadio Alfonso Lastras Estadio 10 de Diciembre Estadio Akron
Capacity: 81,070 Capacity: 55,110 Capacity: 25,111 Capacity: 14,500 Capacity: 46,232
Estadio Azteca, 2015.jpg Vista del estadio jalisco.jpg Estadio-alfonso-lastras9.jpg Inside of Estadio 10 de Diciembre.jpg Omnilife Stadium.png
Juárez León Monterrey Morelia Necaxa
Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez Estadio León Estadio BBVA Estadio Morelos Estadio Victoria
Capacity: 19,703 Capacity: 31,297 Capacity: 51,348 Capacity: 34,795 Capacity: 23,851
Panoramicaestadiobenitojuarez.jpg Estadio León (Nou Camp), León, Guanajuato, México -Imagen Actual- 2013-12-10 14-09.jpg Estadio BBVA Bancomer Inauguration.jpg Estadio Morelos.jpg Estadio Victoria (Aguascalientes).jpg
Pachuca Puebla Querétaro Santos Laguna Tijuana
Estadio Hidalgo Estadio Cuauhtémoc Estadio Corregidora Estadio Corona Estadio Caliente
Capacity: 27,512 Capacity: 51,726 Capacity: 33,162 Capacity: 29,237 Capacity: 27,333
Estadio Hidalgo Huracan.jpg Rampa norte.jpg Estadio la Corregidora.JPG Estadio Corona TSM.jpg Xolos estadio caliente.jpg
Toluca UANL UNAM Veracruz
Estadio Nemesio Díez Estadio Universitario La Cantera Estadio Luis "Pirata" Fuente
Capacity: 31,000 Capacity: 41,886 Capacity: 2,000 Capacity: 28,703
Diablos 05.jpg Estadio Universitario UANL.jpg Vista panorámica del interior del estadio Luis Pirata Fuente.jpg

Alternate venues[edit]

  • América – Cancha Centenario No. 5[2]
  • Atlas – Estadio Colomos Alfredo 'Pistache' Torres (Capacity: 3,000)[3]
  • Guadalajara – Verde Valle[4]
  • Monterrey – El Barrial (Capacity: 570)[5]
  • UANL – Instalaciones Zuazua (Capacity: 800)[6]
Location of the 2019–20 Liga MX Femenil teams in Greater Mexico City

Personnel and kits[edit]

Team Chairman Head Coach Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor(s)
América Santiago Baños Mexico Leonardo Cuéllar Nike Huawei
Atlas Pedro Portilla Mexico Fernando Samayoa Adidas MoPlay
Atlético San Luis Alberto Marrero Mexico Luis Martínez Pirma Canel's
Cruz Azul Guillermo Álvarez Cuevas Mexico Rogelio Martínez Joma Cemento Cruz Azul
Guadalajara Amaury Vergara Mexico Ramón Villa Zevallos Puma Sello Rojo
Juárez Juan Carlos Talavera Mexico Gabino Amparán Carrara Del Río
León Jesús Martínez Murguia Mexico Everaldo Begines Pirma Cementos Fortaleza
Monterrey Duilio Davino Mexico Héctor Becerra Puma AT&T
Morelia Álvaro Dávila Mexico Filadelfo Rangel Pirma Kansas City Southern de México
Necaxa Ernesto Tinajero Flores Mexico Fabiola Vargas Charly Rolcar
Pachuca Jesús Martínez Patiño Mexico Eva Espejo Charly Cementos Fortaleza
Puebla Manuel Jiménez García Mexico Jorge Gómez Umbro AT&T
Querétaro Jaime Ordiales Mexico Félix Martínez Puma Banco Multiva
Santos Laguna Alejandro Irarragorri Mexico Martín Pérez Padrón Charly Soriana
Tijuana Jorge Hank Inzunsa Mexico Carla Rossi Charly Caliente
Toluca Francisco Suinaga Mexico Agustín Contreras Under Armour Banamex
UANL Miguel Ángel Garza Mexico Roberto Medina Adidas Cemex
UNAM Rodrigo Ares de Parga Mexico Ileana Dávila Nike DHL Express
Veracruz Jorge Urdiales Mexico Rodolfo Vega Charly Winpot

Format[edit]

  • The Liga MX Femenil season is split into two championships: the Torneo Apertura (opening tournament) and the Torneo Clausura (closing tournament). Each is contested in an identical format and includes the same nineteen teams. [7]
  • Since 2019–20 season the teams compete in a single group, the best eight of the general table are classified to the championship playoffs.[8]

Changes[edit]

  • Due to the addition of Atlético San Luis, this season will consist of nineteen teams, for that reason, the groups were eliminated.[1]
  • Lobos BUAP were bought by FC Juárez, Juárez acquired all the BUAP's obligations including have a women team.[9]
  • This season will consist of 19 rounds (up from 17).[10]
  • One team will rest each round.[10]

Mid-season changes[edit]

Torneo Apertura[edit]

The Apertura 2019 season began on 12 July 2019 ended in December 2019.

Regular Season[edit]

Standings[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Monterrey (C) 18 16 0 2 52 16 +36 48 Advance to Liguilla[a]
2 UANL 18 13 4 1 41 14 +27 43
3 Pachuca 18 11 3 4 42 24 +18 36
4 América 18 9 5 4 29 17 +12 32
5 Guadalajara 18 9 4 5 30 23 +7 31
6 Toluca 18 9 4 5 24 20 +4 31
7 Tijuana 18 8 5 5 27 21 +6 29
8 Atlas 18 7 7 4 35 20 +15 28
9 Morelia 18 8 4 6 30 28 +2 28
10 Cruz Azul 18 6 6 6 28 25 +3 24
11 León 18 6 5 7 23 21 +2 23
12 Puebla 18 5 6 7 16 25 −9 21
13 Querétaro 18 5 5 8 15 32 −17 20
14 UNAM 18 4 7 7 18 16 +2 19
15 Veracruz 18 4 5 9 17 29 −12 17
16 Santos Laguna 18 4 4 10 17 28 −11 16
17 Atlético San Luis 18 2 5 11 11 38 −27 11
18 Juárez 18 1 4 13 8 37 −29 7
19 Necaxa 18 1 3 14 6 35 −29 6
Updated to match(es) played on 11 November 2019. Source: Liga MX Femenil
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results between tied teams; 5) Number of goals scored away; 6) Highest relegation coefficient; 7) Fair Play points
(C) Champion.
Notes:
  1. ^ The first 8 places in the table qualify for the Liguilla. The last ranked team in the relegation table can qualify for the liguilla in the Apertura tournament.

Positions by Round[edit]

Leader and qualification to liguilla
Qualification to liguilla
Last place in table
Team ╲ Round12345678910111213141516171819
Monterrey7424211221111†111111
UANL68†87764333433322222
Pachuca221112211222†2233333
América12†1614101097479966654544
Guadalajara1310556710†886544576865
Toluca316643355478988778†6
Tijuana161415†15111081068677765677
Atlas16109986745355448†458
Morelia141712131717141210789810†9101099
Cruz Azul4332345991111†1010910991010
León1113161613151616†1615151413131414121211
Puebla1811131481312131414121111111111111112†
Querétaro854355†961110101212121313131313
UNAM571111161415151212†141314141212141414
Veracruz912781211111113†13161616161616161515
Santos Laguna17991215†1617171716131515151515151616
Atlético San Luis1919181814121314151717171717171717†1717
Juárez101517171818181818181818181818†18181818
Necaxa15181919†191919191919191919191919191919
Updated to match(es) played on 11 November 2019. Source: Liga MX Femenil
Notes: † indicates team rested that round

Results[edit]

Teams play every other team once (either at home or away), with one team resting each round, completing a total of 19 rounds.

Home \ Away AME ATL ASL CAZ GUA JUA LEO MON MOR NEC PAC PUE QUE SAN TIJ TOL UNL UNM VER
América 1–1 0–0 3–1 3–0 2–1 0–1 2–0 0–0 3–1
Atlas 1–1 2–2 1–1 1–3 1–2 2–0 2–0 3–0 1–4
Atlético San Luis 0–0 1–6 2–1 1–2 1–5 0–3 0–0 0–2 2–1
Cruz Azul 3–3 3–0 2–1 1–1 2–2 0–1 0–2 3–2 4–0
Guadalajara 4–2 2–1 1–0 2–0 1–0 2–1 2–3 0–1 1–1
Juárez 0–2 0–6 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–3 0–3 1–2 1–0
León 0–2 2–1 1–1 1–3 3–0 1–1 3–3 2–0 2–0
Monterrey 4–1 2–0 3–1 1–2 4–0 6–1 4–0 2–1 4–0
Morelia 0–0 2–0 2–1 2–1 0–1 3–3 2–0 3–3 3–1
Necaxa 1–1 1–3 0–3 0–2 2–3 0–1 1–0 1–2 0–0
Pachuca 2–2 3–1 1–2 5–1 4–2 1–0 1–2 3–2 3–2
Puebla 0–0 3–1 0–1 1–3 0–2 1–1 0–3 0–0 2–1
Querétaro 0–5 0–4 2–1 0–3 1–2 1–0 1–1 0–0 0–2
Santos Laguna 0–1 0–0 1–1 2–0 1–2 1–2 1–4 0–0 2–2
Tijuana 1–1 3–0 0–3 4–1 2–0 2–0 4–2 2–1 1–1
Toluca 1–2 3–1 1–2 1–0 1–1 4–2 2–0 0–0 2–1
UANL 2–1 4–0 2–1 1–0 3–2 4–0 4–0 2–0 0–0
UNAM 1–2 2–0 1–0 1–1 1–2 1–2 4–0 2–0 0–0
Veracruz 2–0 1–1 3–1 1–0 1–0 2–2 0–1 0–0 0–2
Updated to match(es) played on 11 November 2019. Source: Liga MX Femenil
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Regular Season statistics[edit]

Attendance[edit]

Per team[edit]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 UANL 122,434 26,531 6,324 13,604 +25.8%
2 Atlético San Luis 61,867 17,113 1,008 6,874 n/a1
3 Pachuca 47,648 8,923 2,356 5,294 +49.0%
4 Monterrey 26,113 7,121 307 2,901 −55.8%
5 Juárez 17,082 4,419 350 1,898 n/a1
6 Guadalajara 13,579 5,613 470 1,509 +28.0%
7 Morelia 11,254 2,025 812 1,250 −1.3%
8 América 10,662 1,633 663 1,185 +51.5%
9 León 10,158 2,831 514 1,129 −12.4%
10 Toluca 9,656 2,357 325 1,073 −27.9%
11 Cruz Azul 8,736 1,764 311 971 +76.9%
12 Santos Laguna 8,248 2,088 334 916 −9.3%
13 Tijuana 7,614 1,533 50 846 −4.2%
14 Querétaro 5,415 2,167 179 677 +26.3%
15 Atlas 5,888 1,364 327 654 −1.7%
16 Necaxa 5,048 1,432 207 561 +2.2%
17 UNAM 3,864 563 142 429 +7.3%
18 Puebla 3,781 659 297 424 −11.9%
19 Veracruz 2,154 298 95 239 −5.5%
League total 380,355 26,531 50 2,224 +21.9%

Updated to games played on 11 November 2019
Source: Liga MX Femenil
Notes:
Only regular season listed
1: New team.

Highest and lowest[edit]

Highest attendance Lowest attendance
Week Home Score Away Attendance Home Score Away Attendance
1 UANL 2–1 Guadalajara 14,935 Veracruz 2–2 Querétaro 298
2 Pachuca 1–0 Necaxa 5,400 Querétaro 2–1 León 240
3 Atlético San Luis 0–0 América 17,113 Veracruz 2–0 Atlas 246
4 UANL 0–0 UNAM 14,415 Querétaro 1–0 Santos Laguna 620
5 Atlético San Luis 2–1 Veracruz 7,840 Puebla 3–1 Juárez 300
6 UANL 4–0 Puebla 12,846 Veracruz 1–0 León 297
7[a] Monterrey 2–1 Juárez 2,046 Tijuana 4–2 Santos Laguna 50
8 UANL 3–2 Monterrey 26,531 Veracruz 0–0 Toluca 187
9 Monterrey 4–1 América 4,189 Querétaro 0–3 Pachuca 511
10 UANL 4–0 Atlético San Luis 15,669 Querétaro 1–1 Tijuana 179
11[a] Pachuca 3–2 UANL 4,621 Veracruz 0–1 Santos Laguna 176
12 UANL 2–0 Tijuana 11,053 UNAM 2–0 Atlético San Luis 142
13 Atlético San Luis 1–2 León 2,008 Necaxa 0–1 Querétaro 207
14 UANL 4–0 Necaxa 8,538 Puebla 1–1 Tijuana 297
15 Atlas 1–1 Guadalajara 1,364 Monterrey 2–0 Cruz Azul 424
16[a] UANL 1–0 León 6,324 Santos Laguna 1–1 Atlético San Luis 334
17 UANL 2–1 América 12,123 Veracruz 3–1 Juárez 95
18 Atlético San Luis 0–3 Pachuca 2,875 Veracruz 1–0 Necaxa 115
19 Pachuca 1–2 Guadalajara 8,923 Cruz Azul 2–2 Tijuana 311
  1. ^ a b c Round scheduled for midweek.

Source: Liga MX Femenil

Liguilla[edit]

The eigh best teams play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis. The higher seeded teams play on their home field during the second leg. The winner of each match up is determined by aggregate score. In the quarterfinals and semifinals, if the two teams are tied on aggregate and on away goals, the higher seeded team advances.[12] In the final, if the two teams are tied after both legs, the match goes to extra time and, if necessary, a penalty shoot-out.

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                         
1 Monterrey 0 1 1  
8 Atlas 0 0 0  
  1 Monterrey 2 2 4  
  4 América 2 1 3  
4 América 2 1 3
5 Guadalajara 0 0 0  
  1 Monterrey 1 1 2
  2 UANL 1 0 1
2 UANL 0 3 3  
7 Tijuana 0 0 0  
  2 UANL 1 4 5
  3 Pachuca 3 0 3  
3 Pachuca 4 1 5
6 Toluca 1 2 3  

Quarter-finals[edit]

The first legs were played on 14 and 15 November, and the second legs were played on 17 and 18 November 2019.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Monterrey 1–0 Atlas 0–0 1–0
UANL 3–0 Tijuana 0–0 3–0
Pachuca 5–3 Toluca 4–1 1–2
América 3–0 Guadalajara 2–0 1–0

All times are UTC−6 except for matches in Tijuana.

First leg[edit]
Second leg[edit]

Semi-finals[edit]

The first legs were played on 21 and 22 November, and the second legs were played on 24 and 25 November 2019.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Monterrey 4–3 América 2–2 2–1
UANL 5–3 Pachuca 1–3 4–0
First leg[edit]
Second leg[edit]


Final[edit]

The first leg was played on November 29, 2019, and the second leg was played on December 7, 2019.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Monterrey 2–1 UANL 1–1 1–0
First leg[edit]
Second leg[edit]


Torneo Clausura[edit]

The Clausura 2020 season began on 4 January 2020. This tournament is played by 18 teams due to the disaffiliation of Veracruz.

Standings[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Atlas 7 5 1 1 15 7 +8 16 Advance to Liguilla[a]
2 América 6 4 2 0 14 6 +8 14
3 UANL 5 4 1 0 10 2 +8 13
4 Monterrey 5 3 1 1 11 7 +4 10
5 Pachuca 6 3 1 2 10 6 +4 10
6 Morelia 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3 10
7 Puebla 6 3 1 2 7 4 +3 10
8 Guadalajara 6 2 3 1 9 7 +2 9
9 Cruz Azul 7 2 3 2 9 8 +1 9
10 UNAM 6 2 3 1 8 8 0 9
11 Necaxa 7 2 3 2 10 14 −4 9
12 León 6 2 1 3 12 11 +1 7
13 Tijuana 6 2 1 3 9 9 0 7
14 Atlético San Luis 6 2 1 3 7 9 −2 7
15 Juárez 7 1 2 4 4 11 −7 5
16 Toluca 6 1 1 4 5 12 −7 4
17 Santos Laguna 7 0 2 5 7 15 −8 2
18 Querétaro 7 0 2 5 5 19 −14 2
Updated to match(es) played on 15 February 2019. Source: Liga MX Femenil
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results between tied teams; 5) Number of goals scored away; 6) Highest relegation coefficient; 7) Fair Play points
Notes:
  1. ^ The first 8 places in the table qualify for the Liguilla.

Positions by Round[edit]

Leader and qualification to liguilla
Qualification to liguilla
Last place in table
Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617
América321221
UANL[a]1197642
Atlas112113
Monterrey[a]1086434
Pachuca6613855
Morelia751211106
Puebla233597
Guadalajara9125368
UNAM171111779
Necaxa18151010810
León131818161311
Tijuana4414151212
Atlético San Luis57491113
Cruz Azul81315121314
Juárez15179141615
Toluca14108131516
Santos Laguna12141617171717
Querétaro16161718181818
Updated to match(es) played on 14 February 2020. Source: Liga MX Femenil
  1. ^ a b A pending match between weeks 1 and 15

Results[edit]

Teams play every other team once (either at home or away), completing a total of 17 rounds.

Home \ Away AME ATL ASL CAZ GUA JUA LEO MON MOR NEC PAC PUE QUE SAN TIJ TOL UNL UNM
América 3–0 4–1 3–2
Atlas 2–1 3–2 4–0 2–2
Atlético San Luis 0–2 1–3 3–1 1–2
Cruz Azul 1–2 0–1 0–0 3–1
Guadalajara 2–2 4–3 0–1
Juárez 1–1 0–0 0–3
León 0–0 5–1 0–1
Monterrey 2–3 2–1 3–1
Morelia 1–2 1–0 2–0
Necaxa 1–1 0–3 1–4
Pachuca 1–2 3–1 1–1
Puebla 0–1 1–1 0–2
Querétaro 0–2 0–2 3–3
Santos Laguna 1–1 2–2 0–2
Tijuana 2–0 0–2 3–0
Toluca 1–2 0–1 2–1
UANL 2–0 1–1
UNAM 1–1 2–2 0–3
Updated to match(es) played on 15 February 2020. Source: Liga MX Femenil
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Regular Season statistics[edit]

Attendance[edit]

Per team[edit]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 UANL 26,319 18,369 7,950 13,160 −3.3%
2 Atlético San Luis 28,878 17,131 2,370 7,220 +5.0%
3 Pachuca 8,270 3,328 2,428 2,757 −47.9%
4 Juárez 7,489 4,709 1,173 2,496 +31.5%
5 Monterrey 6,976 3,376 582 2,325 −19.9%
6 Guadalajara 4,603 1,856 976 1,534 +1.7%
7 Morelia 3,850 1,326 1,200 1,283 +2.6%
8 Santos Laguna 3,814 2,452 647 1,271 +38.8%
9 Puebla 3,625 1,920 554 1,208 +184.9%
10 Cruz Azul 4,664 2,563 489 1,166 +20.1%
11 Necaxa 3,273 1,465 349 1,091 +94.5%
12 Tijuana 2,699 1,333 633 900 +6.4%
13 UNAM 2,568 873 825 856 +99.5%
14 Toluca 2,199 1,064 484 733 −31.7%
15 León 2,191 1,585 175 730 −35.3%
16 América 1,676 582 516 559 −52.8%
17 Querétaro 1,518 649 324 506 −25.3%
18 Atlas 1,537 559 114 384 −41.3%
League total 116,149 18,369 114 2,074 −6.7%

Updated to games played on 15 February 2020
Source: Liga MX Femenil
Notes:
Only regular season listed

Highest and lowest[edit]

Highest attendance Lowest attendance
Week Home Score Away Attendance Home Score Away Attendance
1 Atlético San Luis 3–1 Santos Laguna 3,487 Necaxa 0–3 Atlas 349
2 Atlético San Luis 1–2 UNAM 5,890 Atlas 3–2 Morelia 527
3 UANL 1–1 Toluca 7,150 América 3–2 Santos Laguna 516
4 Atlético San Luis 0–2 Guadalajara 17,131 León 0–0 Morelia 431
5 UANL 2–0 Atlas 18,369 León 5–1 Toluca 175
6 Santos Laguna 1–1 Guadalajara 2,452 Atlas 2–2 Tijuana 337
7 Cruz Azul 3–1 Santos Laguna 794 Atlas 2–1 Juárez 114
8
9
10
11[a]
12
13
14
15
16
17
  1. ^ Round scheduled for midweek.

Source: Liga MX Femenil

Liguilla[edit]

The eigh best teams play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis. The higher seeded teams play on their home field during the second leg. The winner of each match up is determined by aggregate score. In the quarterfinals and semifinals, if the two teams are tied on aggregate and on away goals, the higher seeded team advances.[13] In the final, if the two teams are tied after both legs, the match goes to extra time and, if necessary, a penalty shoot-out.


See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Díaz López, José Andrés (20 May 2019). "Liga MX Femenil también tendrá nuevo formato, sin Grupos y otro límite de edad". mediotiempo. Retrieved 12 July 2019.
  2. ^ http://www.ligafemenil.mx/cancha/estadio/1421/estadio-cancha-centenario-no-5-natural-instalaciones-club-america
  3. ^ http://www.ligafemenil.mx/cancha/estadio/109/estadio-colomos-alfredo-pistache-torres
  4. ^ http://www.ligafemenil.mx/cancha/estadio/36/estadio-verde-valle
  5. ^ http://www.ligafemenil.mx/cancha/estadio/675/estadio-el-barrial
  6. ^ http://www.ligafemenil.mx/cancha/estadio/34/estadio-instalaciones-zuazua
  7. ^ http://administrador.ligamx.net/docs/Reglamentos/Competencia/8_LIGA_MX_FEMENIL/06_LIGA_MX_FEMENIL_1_20180723175320.pdf
  8. ^ Mancilla, Sergio (10 July 2019). "Los cambios más relevantes de la Liga MX Femenil para el AP19". As.com México (in Spanish). Retrieved 12 July 2019.
  9. ^ Marshall, Tom (11 June 2019). "FC Juarez buys Lobos BUAP, takes spot in Liga MX". ESPN. Retrieved 12 July 2019.
  10. ^ a b "Calendario del Torneo Apertura 2019". Liga MX Femenil. 25 June 2019. Retrieved 12 July 2019.
  11. ^ http://ligamx.net/cancha/detallenoticia/32956/se-revoca-certificado-de-afiliacion-al-club-tiburones-rojos-de-veracruz
  12. ^ per Liga MX Femenil online 'reglamentos' 2019/2020 (QF and SF) - "De existir empate en el número de goles, la posición se definirá a favor del Club que haya anotado una mayor cantidad de goles actuando como visitante."
  13. ^ per Liga MX Femenil online 'reglamentos' 2019/2020 (QF and SF) - "De existir empate en el número de goles, la posición se definirá a favor del Club que haya anotado una mayor cantidad de goles actuando como visitante."

External links[edit]